Single Mode Figure 8 Armored Fiber Optic Cable Steel wire supported GYXTC8S

Description Proper design, precise control for fiber excess length and distinct stranding process render the cable excellent mechanical and environmental properties.
The armoring of corrugate steel tape make cable have nice properties of moisture resistance and crush resistance
With small cable diameter, light cable weight, self-supporting, Low dispersion and attenuation.

Cable construction details

Technical data

No. of cable 8-12F
Fiber Model G.652D
Loose Tube Material PBT
Diameter(±0.06)mm 2.0
Thickness(±0.03)mm 0.32
Max.Core NO./Tube 8
Water Blocking layer(Material) Water Blocking Tape
Armoring Material Steel Tape
Thickness(±0.03)mm 0.25
Messenger Wire Material Galvanized steel strand
Size(±0.05)mm 2.7mm(0.9×7)
Web Material MDPE
Size(±0.1)mm 2.5×3.0
Outer Sheath① Material MDPE
Thickness(±0.1)mm 1.5
Outer Sheath② Material MDPE
Thickness(±0.1)mm 1.7
Cable Diameter(±0.5)mm 8.4×16.6
Cable Wetght(±10)kg 110
Min. bending radius Without Tension 10.0×Cable-φ
Under Maximum Tension 20.0×Cable-φ
Temperature range
(℃)
Installation -20~+60
Transport&Storage -40~+70
Operation -40~+70
       

Fiber Color

No. 1 2 3 4 5 6
Color
No. 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color

The properties of single-mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)

Item Specification
Fiber type Single-mode
Fiber material Doped silica
Attenuation coefficient
@ 1310 nm
@ 1383 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm
£ 0.36 dB/km
£ 0.32 dB/km
£ 0.22 dB/km
£ 0.30 dB/km
Point discontinuity £ 0.05 dB
Cable cut-off wavelength £ 1260 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength 1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope £ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
Chromatic dispersion
@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm
@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm
£3.5 ps/(nm. km)
£5.3 ps/(nm. km)
£18 ps/(nm. km)
£22 ps/(nm. km)
PMDQ (Quadrature average*) £0.2 ps/km1/2
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm 9.2±0.4 um
Core / Clad concentricity error £ 0.5 um
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 um
Cladding non-circularity £1.0%
Primary coating diameter 245 ± 10 um
Proof test level 100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%
Temperature dependence
0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm
£ 0.1 dB/km

Application:

NO. Item Requirement
1  Tensile Rating Cable installation w/o Messenger 2700N
CableResidual w/o Messenger 800 N
2 Crush Resistance Short Term 1000 (/100mm)
Long Term 300 (/100mm)

Sheath marking


The color of marking is white, but if the remarking is necessary, the white color marking shall be printed newly on a different position.
An occasional unclear of length marking is permitted if both of the neighboring markings are clear.
Both cable ends are sealed with heat shrinkable end caps to prevent water ingress.

 

Package

Packing material: Wooden drum.

Packing length: 2km per drum or customization.