What is GYTS fiber optic cable?


Part number definition

GY——Communication room (field) outdoor optical cable

T    ——filled structure

S  ——Steel-polyethylene bonded magnetic protection

 

GY Communication room (field) outdoor optical cable   none no reinforcement B Flat shape A Aluminum-polyethylene bonded sheath 5 Corrugated steel belt Codename Coating or jacket code A1a IEC and GB/T G.651
GH Submarine Optical Cable for Communication F Non-metallic reinforcement C Self-supporting structure G Steel sheath 44 Double thick round steel wire 1 Fiber cover A1b IEC and GB/T G.651
GJ Optical cable in communication room (office) G Metal heavy reinforcement D Fiber ribbon structure L Aluminum sheath 4 Single thick round steel wire 2 Polyethylene protection tube A1c IEC and GB/T G.651
GR Flexible Optical Cable for Communication H Non-metallic heavy-duty reinforcement E Oval shape Q Lead sheath 33 Double thin round steel wire 3 Polyethylene sleeve A1d IEC and GB/T G.651
GS Optical fiber cable in communication equipment G Skeleton trough structure S Steel-polyethylene bonded magnetic protection 3 Single thin round steel wire 4 Polyethylene sleeve and nylon sleeve B1.1 (B1) Non-dispersion shifted fiber G652
GT Special optical cable for communication J Fiber tight sleeve coating structure U Polyurethane sheath 2 Double steel belt 5 PVC sleeve B1.2 Cut-off wavelength shifted fiber G654
GW Metal-free optical cable for communication R Inflatable structure V PVC sheath 0 No armor layer B1.3 IEC and GB/T G.652C
GM Mobile optical cable for communication T Grease filled structure   W Steel-polyethylene bonded sheath with parallel steel wires B2 Dispersion shift type optical cable G653
X Cable bundle tube (coating) structure Y Polyethylene sheath B4 Non-zero dispersion shifted fiber G655
Z Flame retardant

 

Product description

GYTS (metal strengthening member, loose tube stranded and filled, steel-polyethylene bonded sheathed outdoor optical fiber cable for communication) The structure of the optical cable is to sheath single-mode or multi-mode optical fiber into the inner filling made of high modulus plastic Waterproof compound in loose tube. The center of the cable core is a metal reinforced core. For some fiber optic cables, the metal reinforced core is also extruded with a layer of polyethylene (PE). The loose tube (and filling rope) is twisted around the central reinforcing core to form a compact and circular cable core, and the gaps in the cable core are filled with water blocking compounds. The steel-plastic composite tape is longitudinally wrapped and then extruded with a polyethylene sheath.

Features

●Precise control of the excess length of the optical fiber ensures that the optical cable has good tensile performance and temperature characteristics

●PBT loose tube material has good hydrolysis resistance, and the tube is filled with special grease to protect the optical fiber

●Steel-polyethylene sheath has excellent compressive performance

●Smooth outer sheath enables the optical cable to have a smaller coefficient of friction during installation

●PE sheath has good resistance to solar radiation

●The following measures are adopted to ensure the waterproof performance of the optical cable: the loose tube is filled with special waterproof compounds; the cable core is completely filled with a steel-plastic composite with a moisture-proof layer.

Applicable laying

● Buried/underground

Structure

GYTS-288B1.3 HORIZEN GYTS STRUCTURE

 

Technical parameter

G.652 G.655 50/125 pm 62.5/125 pm
Attenuation(+20 C) @ 850 nm < 3.0 dB/km < 3.3 dB/km
@ 1300 nm < 1.0 dB/km < 1.0 dB/km
@1310 nm < 0.36 dB/km < 0.40 dB/km
@ 1550 nm < 0.22 dB/km < 0.23 dB/km
Bandwidth(Class A) @ 850 nm > 500 MHz-km > 200 MHz-km
@ 1300 nm > 1000 MHz-km > 600 MHz-km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength 入cc < 1260 nm < 1450 nm

 

Cable Type (Increased by 2 bers)

Fiber Count

Tubes

Fillers

Cable

Diameter

(mm)

Cable Weight (kg/km)

Tensile Strength :Long/Short term (N)

Crush Resistance :Long/Short term (N/100mm)

Bending Radius : Static/Dynamic (mm)

GYTS-2-6

2~6

1

4

9.5

100

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-8-12

8~12

2

3

9.5

100

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-14-18 14-18

3

2

9.5

100

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-20-24 20-24

4

1

9.5

100

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-26-30 26 〜30

5

0

9.5

100

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-32-36 32 〜36

6

0

10.0

119

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-38-48 38-48

4

1

11.0

136

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-50-60 50-60

5

0

11.0

136

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-62-72 62-72

6

0

12.0

155

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-74~84 74-84

7

1

13.6

192

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-86-96 86-96

8

0

13.6

192

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-98-108

98-108

9

1

15.0

227

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-110-120

110-120

10

0

15.0

227

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-122-132

122-132

11

1

16.9

227

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D
GYTS-134-144

134-144

12

0

16.9

227

1000/3000

300/1000

10D/20D